• New caravans
    New caravans

    Looking for a sparkling, brand new caravan? Why not look at our many new caravans including brands like Bailey, Swift and Lunar.

  • Used caravans
    Used caravans

    Why not settle for a used, but equally enjoyable caravan! Sold here at Wandahome with multiple choices in stock to suit your preferences and needs. Guaranteed to find the dream caravan for you!

  • Special edition caravans
    Special edition caravans

    Here at Wandahome, we have many exclusive Caravans which are guaranteed to impress the whole family. Why not take a look? you could find the dream Caravan for you with high quality interior and materials. 

  • Special offers
    Special offers

    Why not take a look out our range of offers and deals? You’re sure to find your dream caravan or motorhome at a discounted price!

  • Accessories and Optional Extras
    Accessories and Optional Extras

    Find out more about the extensive range of accessories and upgrades available for your caravan including alarms, paint protection and awnings.

  • 2 berth caravans
    2 berth caravans

    Browse at our 2 berth caravans.

  • 4 berth caravans
    4 berth caravans

    Browse at our 4 berth caravans.

  • 5+ berth caravans
    5+ berth caravans

    Browse at our 5+ berth caravans.

  • New motorhomes
    New motorhomes

    Looking for a new, unused motorhome? Browse our new motorhome stock including Bailey, Swift, Rollerteam and Auto-Trail.

  • Accessories and Optional Extras
    Accessories and Optional Extras

    Find out more about the extensive range of accessories and upgrades available for your motorhome including alarms, paint protection and awnings.

  • Used motorhomes
    Used motorhomes

    Finding the perfect motorhome here at Wandahome is important to us, so why not look at what other motorhome enthusiasts have tried? With our wide selection of used motorhomes, you’re sure to be spoiled for choice!

  • Special Edition Motorhomes
    Special Edition Motorhomes

    Here at Wandahome, we have an exclusive motorhome range that is guaranteed to turn heads wherever you are. The Special Edition Swift Corniche range, is available in 9 unique models. With a sophisticated interior and high quality materials, this range is the perfect base for all your travels. Why not take a look today? The Swift Corniche could be your dream motorhome. Browse the range today.

  • Special offers
    Special offers

    Why not take a look out our range of offers and deals? You’re sure to find your dream caravan or motorhome at a discounted price!

  • 2 berth motorhomes
    2 berth motorhomes

    Browse at our 2 berth motorhomes.

  • 4 berth motorhomes
    4 berth motorhomes

    Browse at our 4 berth motorhomes.

  • 5+ berth motorhomes
    5+ berth motorhomes

    Browse at our 5+ berth motorhomes.

  • Awning & accessory store
    Awning & accessory store

    Need awnings or accessories? Need both? Visit our awning and accessory store! We’re guaranteed to have all you’re looking for, and more!

  • Aftersales & servicing
    Aftersales & servicing

    Our aftersales and servicing is high quality and something we strive to make quick and enjoyable for our customers. Why not look at what we offer?

  • Parts, warranty and servicing
    Parts, warranty and servicing

    Our NCC approved workshop means high quality servicing to make sure you have trouble free travelling experiences, and if you do get in a spot of bother, we will surely get the problem fixed before your next outing! 

  • Secure storage
    Secure storage

    Need somewhere to store your caravan or motorhome? No problem! Store it at our secure storage facility.

  • Book a service
    Book a service

    Need some servicing? Book a service with us using our enquiry form.

  • Book a repair
    Book a repair

    Having problems with your leisurehome and need some repairs? Book repairs with us now by sending an enquiry form.

  • Part exchange
    Part exchange

    Looking to part exchange for something new? Exchange your caravan or motorhome here using our part exchange enquiry form.

  • Finance Help Guide
    Finance Help Guide

    Our finance help page offers clear and simple information about your possible finance options.

  • Compare models
    Compare models

    Unsure on your preference? Stuck between two possibilities? Why not compare your caravan and motorhome interests side by side to help your decision and make sure you get the right caravan or motorhome for you!

  • Brochure downloads
    Brochure downloads

    Feeling free to browse? Why not download and have a look at our multiple brochures including Wandahome, Swift and Bailey.

  • Partner websites

    View some of the many companies we work with here at Wandahome, accompanied by links to their websites.

  • About us
    About us

    We are excited for the future of Wandahome (South Cave) Ltd and hope our customers will continue to return to us year after year and take this exciting journey with us.

  • Onsite camping
    Onsite camping

    Want somewhere quiet and beautiful to spend a holiday where you and your motorhome/caravan are taken care of? Look no further, visit our on-site campsite!

  • Customer testimonials
    Customer testimonials

    Curious what others think? Click here to look at some of our customers testimonials and reviews.

  • Complaints procedure
    Complaints procedure

    Have a complaint? Here at Wandahome we strive to meet all your needs but sometimes problems arise. View our complaints procedure here. 

  • Reasons to choose us
    Reasons to choose us

    Why should you choose us? Click here and find out!

  • Terms & conditions
    Terms & conditions

    Read our terms and conditions to ensure you know everything about buying a caravan or motorhome from us.

  • Privacy policy
    Privacy policy

    Read into our privacy policy for more detail on stored data and site cookies.

  • Your communication preferences
  • Vacancies
    Vacancies

    Wanting to join the Wandahome team? View job vacancies here to apply for a future career in caravan and motorhome retailing and servicing. 

  • Contact us
    Contact us

    Need to get in contact? Click here to find out our location and contact details, or even send a contact form.

  • Latest news
    Latest news

    View the latest news here at Wandahome!

  • Shows and events
    Shows and events

    Want information about our upcoming shows and events? Look no further, all the info you need is on our Events page!

<strong>335</strong> caravans and motorhomes now in stock

335 caravans and motorhomes now in stock

All our stock is <strong>70</strong> point checked and prepared before sale

All our stock is 70 point checked and prepared before sale

Explore our vehicle display in its tranquil <strong>16</strong> acre woodland site

Explore our vehicle display in its tranquil 16 acre woodland site

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 18th March 2018

About Us

Wandahome South Cave is a leisure vehicle business. Our services include caravan and motorhome sales, storage, servicing, warranty work, accessories shop, motorhome hire and campsite.  All our services link to this Privacy Policy which provides clear understanding of how we use your data to ensure we can communicate with you effectively and efficiently.

When you use our services, you’ll share some information with us.  So, we want to be upfront about the information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with, and the choices we give you to control, access and update your information.

That’s why we’ve written this Privacy Policy and it’s why we’ve tried to write it in a way that’s free of the jargon that often clouds these documents.  If you have questions about anything in our Privacy Policy, please contact us here - https://www.wandahome.online/contact-us.

One final point before we dive in: we are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) which is the UK's independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.  Please see https://ico.org.uk/ for more details.

Information We Collect

There are 3 basic categories of information we collect:

  1. Information you choose to give us.
  2. Information we get when you use our services.
  3. Information we get from third parties, e.g. our mutual suppliers.

Here’s a little more detail on each of these categories.

 

1. Information you choose to give us

 

When you use our services, we collect the information that you choose to share with us.  For example, most of our services require you to provide us with a few important details about you, such as your name, an email address, a phone number and possibly your address and date of birth.

When purchasing a product, you will need to provide us with a debit or credit card number and its associated account information.  If you are using finance to make a purchase, additional information will also be

You’ll also be providing us whatever personal information you enter using our online services such as our websites (www.wandahome.online and www.waudbys.co.uk).

 

2. When you contact or communicate with us in any other way, we’ll collect whatever information you volunteer.

 

When you contact us, we collect information about which of those services you’ve used and how you’ve used them.  This enables us to provide a better level of service when you contact us and ensures we retain required information for our accounts.

We gather and use certain information about you in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on our websites.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

Here’s a fuller explanation of the types of information we collect when you use our services:

Usage information. We collect information about your activity through our websites. For example, we may collect information about:

  • How you discovered our websites, e.g. which search engine you used, or which search queries you enter whilst on our websites.
  • Your access times, pages viewed on our websites, your IP address.
  • How you communicate with other us, such as enquiries or sales orders you submit to us from our websites.

Device information. We collect information from and about the devices you use. For example, we collect information about your hardware and software, such as the device type, hardware model, operating system version and browser type.

Information collected by cookies* and other technologies. Like most online services and mobile applications, we may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your activity, browser and device.  Our web browsers are set to accept cookies by default – notification is provided of this.  You can remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device.

 

3. Information we collect from third parties

 

We may collect information that our mutual suppliers and business partners provide about you when they contact us. For example:

  • You may be making an insurance claim and the insurance company need quotes from multiple repair centres before your claim can proceed.
  • A manufacturer may call us to see if we can assist you, even if you are not already a customer of ours, i.e. you have not purchased from us.
  • We collect information from our finance partners when you purchase products using finance products.

We also collect information from our finance partners when you purchase products using finance products.

* What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.  Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How We Use Information

What do we do with the information we collect?  The short answer is to be able to contact you, to improve our products, services and to provide you with special offers, event information, service reminders, market research, etc.  Here are some of the ways we do that:

  • Send you communications, including by email.  For example, we may use email to respond to your enquiries or to share information about our products, services and promotional offers that we think may interest you.
  • Monitor and analyse usage of our websites.
  • Personalise the services by, among other things, customising special offers we send to you.
  • Enhance the safety and security of our products and services.
  • Verify your identity and prevent fraud or other unauthorised or illegal activity.
  • Use information we’ve collected from cookies and other technology to enhance the services and your experience with them.

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package.  Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website.  A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website.  For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences.  The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website.  We may show you relevant content or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

How We Share Information

We may share information about you in the following ways:

With our mutual suppliers and business partners. We may share the following information with suppliers:

  1. Information about you, such as your name, telephone numbers and address.
  2. Information about which products you have purchased and how you have used them.
  3. Any additional information you have consented for us to share.

 

With third parties for legal reasons. We may share information about you if we reasonably believe that disclosing the information is needed to:

  1. Comply with any valid legal process, governmental request, or applicable law, rule or regulation.
  2. Investigate, remedy, or enforce potential Terms of Service violations.
  3. Protect our, our users' or others' rights, property and safety.
  4. Detect and resolve any fraud or security concerns.

We may also share with third parties – such as advertisers – aggregated, non-personally identifiable or de-identified information.

How Long We Keep Your Content

For different business reasons, our systems and services may retain and use content for longer periods of time, which means those services may follow different deletion protocols.

If you subscribe to our emails and newsletters, we will retain your details until you opt-out or unsubscribe.

Finally, we may also retain certain information in backup for a limited period of time or as required by law.  These backups will not be used to restore individual details, they are only used for business recovery purposes when systems or services have become non-functioning or corrupted.

Control Over Your Information

We want you to be in control of your information, so we provide you with the following tools.

  • Access and updates. We are happy to let you view and validate the personal information that we have about you. However, there are limits to the requests we’ll accommodate. We may reject a request for a number of reasons, including, for example, that the request risks the privacy of other users, requires technical efforts that are disproportionate to the request, is repetitive, or is unlawful.  If you need to access, update or delete other personal information that we may have, you can submit a request.   Because your privacy is important to us, we may ask you to verify your identity or provide additional information before we let you access or update your personal information.  We will try to update and access your information for free, but if it would require a disproportionate effort on our part, we may charge a fee.  We will of course disclose the fee before we comply with your request.
  • Revoking permissions. If you change your mind about our ongoing ability to collect information from certain sources that you have already consented to, such as your devices, you can simply revoke your consent by changing the settings on your device.
  • Account deletion. Although we hope you’ll remain a lifelong Wandahome South Cave customer, if for some reason you ever want to delete your data, please submit a request.  If you ask to delete your data, you need to specify which of our products and services you have purchased and used.  We will respond to these requests within one month of receipt unless the complexity of the request requires deeper analysis and consultation in which case we will respond within two months.
  • Advertising preferences. We try to provide you with offers that we think will be relevant to your interests.

Marketing Preferences

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.
  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to info@wandahome.online.
  • Write to us at: Wandahome (South Cave) Ltd, Brough Road, South Cave, East Yorkshire, HU15 2DB.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong security safeguards.

Children

Our services are not intended for - and we don’t direct them to - anyone under 18.  That’s why we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 18.

Revisions To Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  But when we do, we’ll let you know by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy which is available on our website here - https://www.wandahome.online/privacy-policy.  Other times, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our order forms or via an email).

Newsletter sign up

Get all the latest Wandahome news & offers:

0 products to compare